KARATE NL

WELCOME TO KARATE NL
Karate NL is the only legitimately recognized sport governing body for karate
in the province of Newfoundland & Labrador.
We are affiliated with Karate Canada, Sport NL, the Canadian Olympic Commitee, and the
World Karate Federation.
Home
About
Events
Find A Club
Provincial Rankings
Resources
Become a Member
News
KNL Tournaments
Hall of Fame 
Contact Us

Last Updated : January 13th,  2019

KATA MALE ELITE 2018 - 2019
12 – 13 Elite
Ryan Crocker -            70  Points        - Avalon Karate Club
Zander Burton -          40 Points        - Killick Coast Karate Club Noah Ryan -                40 Points         - Avalon Karate Club
Alex Ryan -                  20  Points        - Avalon Karate Club
Cameron Gardiner -   20 Points        - Avalon Karate Club
​Noah Whittle -            10 Points         - Avalon Karate Club
14 – 15 Elite
Jack Hann -                  90 Points         - Tsuruoka Karate Club​​
Andrew Taylor -          20 Points         - Tsuruoka Karate Club
16 – 17 Elite
Brady Green -             40 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
​Ahmed Salah -            30 Points          - Uechi Ryu Karate Club
Andrew Taylor -          20 Points          - Tsuruoka Karate Club
Ethan Pittman -          10 Points          - Uechi Karate Club
U21 Elite
Zachary Green -          40 Points         - Avalon Karate Club
18 + Elite
Zachary Green -          40 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
KATA FEMALE ELITE 2018 - 2019

12 – 13 Elite

14 – 15 Elite
Maddison Sullivan -       90 Points           - Avalon Karate Club
Emily Reglar -                  70 Points            - Avalon Karate Club
Carys Duffie -                  30 Points             - Avalon Karate Club
​Katelyn Farrell -              20 Points             - Foleys Martial Arts
Faith Collier -                  10 Points              - Avalon Karate Club
16 – 17 Elite
Grace Fontaine -            130 Points             - Avalon Karate Club
Chantel O’Reilly -             60 Points         - Tsuruoka Karate Club
U21 Elite
Samantha Au -               0 Points              - Tsuruoka Karate Club
18 + Elite
Samantha Au -               0 Points               - Tsuruoka Karate Club

Last Updated : January 13th, 2019

KUMITE MALE ELITE 2018 - 2019

12 – 13 Elite
Alex Ryan -                       160 Points              - Avalon Karate Club
Ryan Crocker -                   70 Points              - Avalon Karate Club
Noah Whittle -                   50 Points              - Avalon Karate Club
Noah Ryan -                        50 Points             - Avalon Karate Club
Max Squires -                      40 Points            - Killick Coast Karate Club
Alexander Hollet -              40 Points            - Avalon Karate Club
Zander Burton -                 30 Points             - Killick Coast Karate Club
Lucas Royal -                       30 Points             - Tsuruoka Karate Club
Andrew Taylor -                  20 Points            - Tsuruoka Karate Club
14 – 15 Elite
John Shea -                         140 Points           - Avalon Karate Club
Brian Hiscock -                      80 Points           - Tsuruoka Karate Club
Jack Hann -                           50 Points           - Tsuruoka Karate Club
Nathan Miller -                      50 Points           - Avalon Karate Club
Colby Besso -                         50 Points           - Avalon Karate Club
Christopher Au -                      0 Points          - Tsuruoka Karate Club
16 – 17 Elite
John Shea -                             110 Points           - Avalon Karate Club
Colby Besso -                          70 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
​Matthew Whelan -                 60 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
Johnathon Healey -                50 Points          - Tsuruoka Karate Club Nathan Miller -                       50 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
                                                   U21 Elite
Nathaniel Besso -                 120 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
Matthew Whelan -                  80 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
Lucas Menard -                       60 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
Andrew Au -                             50 Points          - Tsuruoka Karate Club
Chris Coady -                             0 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
18 + Elite   
Nathaniel Besso -                 120 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
Matthew Whelan -                  80 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
Lucas Menard -                       60 Points          - Avalon Karate Club
Andrew Au -                             50 Points         - Tsuruoka Karate Club
Chris Coady -                             0 Points          - Avalon Karate Club



Last Updated : January 13th, 2019

KUMITE FEMALE ELITE 2018 - 2019

12 – 13 Elite

14 – 15 Elite
Emily Reglar -                          110 Points        - Avalon Karate Club
Faith Collier -                           80 Points        - Avalon Karate Club
Katelyn Farrell -                        50 Points        - Foleys Martial Arts
Chantel O’Reilly -                     30 Points       - Tsuruoka Karate Club
Anna Regular -                         20 Points       - Tsuruoka Karate Club
Emma Pittman -                      20 Points       -  Uechi Ryu Karate Club
Natasha Lang -                        20 Points        - Powers Karate Academy
Ella Rideout -                            10 Points       -  Tsuruoka Karate Club
16 – 17 Elite

U21 Elite
Samantha Au -                           0 Points          - Tsuruoka Karate Club
18 + Elite
Samantha Au -                           0 Points          - Tsuruoka Karate Club

Last Updated : January 13th,  2019